Scoil: Siolbhrain (Shelbourne) (uimhir rolla 5235 or 5484)

Gortrooskagh, Co. Kerry
Síghle, Bean Uí Thuama

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    be picked, put into a saucepan with water and left "draw" beside the fire. It is then mashed up and kept for sores or cuts.

Slántas
    This is also called rib-leaf, as the veins run parallel to the mid-rib. The leaves are put into a rag, pounded up, mixed with unsalted butter and applied to cuts or sores.

Neantóga
    Nettles were used for curing rheumatism. They should be placed on the painful parts, and bandaged tightly for a few hours.
    Sometimes the roots are washed, boiled in water, and applied to the parts while hot.

Caisreabhán
    The leaves of the dandelion were much used for sores, cuts and bruises. They use to be washed, pounded, mixed with butter and applied to the sore parts. Caisreaván leaves were often picked, ground, mixed with meal and given to pigs and fowl.
    Teangacha
    Eibhlín Ní Shúilleabháin