School: Siolbhrain (Shelbourne) (roll number 5235 or 5484)

Gortrooskagh, Co. Kerry
Síghle, Bean Uí Thuama

1. (continued from previous page)
    seven large Bulláns or rock-basins, undoubtedly artificially arranged, as shown in the accompanying scale-plan. Each Bullán is about one foot in diameter, and five inches deep, having nearly vertical sides and a slightly rounded base.
    In each of the seven Bulláns there lies a smooth, rounded and oval-shaped stone, of a size suitable to that of the inside of the basin. Rain-water fills each hollow round the contained stone.
    This big boulder is known as the "Petrified Dairy," indicated as such by its seven "keeler," and seven "pats of butter," one in each keeler.
    These pebbles should never be removed from the keelers, or some misfortune may befall the person who does so. It is said that a man took one pebble home to cure a sick cow, and that before morning all his cows were dead in the cabin and that the pebble taken, came back of itself and rested again in its own "keeler."

Plan of Rock on next page.
    Mícheál Ó Tuama