School: Baile an Oileáin (B.) (roll number 2808)

Ballinillane, Co. Kerry
Eoghan Ua Muircheartaigh

1. Running worm - I have been told of a young man who was affected in the neck, this year, with a complaint called Running worm. He went for treatment to a number of doctors but none of them succeeded in curing it. In his neighbourhood (Athboy, Co. Meath) there was a man - a seventh son - who was reputed to have a cure for this complaint. When the young man suffering from the complaint consulted him he ordered him to dig a sod of earth so as to procure an earthworm. When the man reputed to possess the cure held the worm in the palm of his hand it (the worm) seemed to shrivel up. He then cast away the worm and pressed the palm of his hand against the part of the neck which was affected. In a short time afterwards the neck was healed.
    Eugene Moriarty
    Leamnaguila, Co. Kerry