School: Baile an Oileáin (B.) (roll number 2808)

Ballinillane, Co. Kerry
Eoghan Ua Muircheartaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    The heat caused these to break. When broken they were removed to a field near the house. The ashes was also removed and placed near the stones. Hence the presence of these patches or Fál Fiadhs in certain fields.
  2. Inter-parish football matches were played in this district (parish of Ballyhar, Co. Kerry) in old times - up to fifty years ago or so. Ballyhar and Firies - that is the pick of these two parishes - played Kiltuirmin(?) parish and part of Killarney parish called Poll na Muc, in the year 1875. The match was played in a field of Pat Lawlor's farm, townland of Dromadeesert, in the parish of Kilcummin. As was the custom at that time fifteen men were in each team. The players were selected according to merit. Ballyhar and Firies won the match. At that time "goals" were counted in the same. "Points" were not.
    Eugene Moriarty
    Leamnaguila, Co. Kerry