School: Baile an Oileáin (B.) (roll number 2808)

Ballinillane, Co. Kerry
Eoghan Ua Muircheartaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    The walls are made of stone and mortar. It is roofed with corrugated iron. The cows are tied by means of chains around the necks to iron slides in the walls. Behind them is a passage about three feet wide where the excrement falls. To divide each pair of cows there is a post stuck in the ground about two feet from the wall at the cows' heads. A few boards the ends of which are inserted in the wall are nailed to this. As a rule each cow-stall accommodates eight cows.
    Some people tie the cows round the horns by means of spancels. These are made from the hair got from the tail of the cow or horse. This is first twisted, each twist being about three-eights of an inch in diameter. Next two twists are interwoven to make one spancel. There is an "eye" in one end of this, thus, "eye". A piece of wood about four inches long and
    Thomas Talbot
    Dromdoohig Beg, Co. Kerry