School: Baile an Oileáin (B.) (roll number 2808)

Ballinillane, Co. Kerry
Eoghan Ua Muircheartaigh

1. Gowlane is the name of my townland. This is in the parish of Tiries, barony of Magunihy, Co. Kerry. There are six families in this townland and twenty eight people. Fitzgerald is the name most common. Some of the houses are thatched but the greater number are slated. There are no people over seventy years of age living in the townland.
    Houses were more numerous in former times. No ruins of these can now be seen. The owners got £1 each for the old cabin and any haggard they owned, with it, from a neighbour whose land adjoined it. The majority of the cabin owners migrated to the towns, in the famine years. Some of the land is boggy but the greater part is good. There are two streams flowing through my townland. One of these flows towards the west while the other one flows towards the north.
    Gowlane, Co. Kerry
    John Curran