School: Baile an Oileáin (B.) (roll number 2808)

Ballinillane, Co. Kerry
Eoghan Ua Muircheartaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    In October and November the potatoes are dug. Some people dig them by means of a spade. Others plough them out (only when in drills). According as each drill is ploughed out the potatoes are picked. A potato digger is rarely used. As the potatoes are being dug they are picked generally by boys and girls. The large sound potatoes are placed in a heap in the ground. They are then covered with rushes and earth. Such a heap is called a "pit of potatoes".
    Irish Queens, Arran Banners, Worlds Wonders and Champions grow best in my district (townland of Droumduhig, parish of Ballyhar, Co. Kerry).
    Potatoes were used up to fifty years ago instead of starch. They were first washed and then grated. The grater was a perforated piece of tin and was rubbed to the potato. The grated potatoes were placed on a piece of cloth. Cold water was poured on them, into a vessel underneath. The potatoes were then cast away. (These
    Thomas Talbot
    Dromdoohig Beg, Co. Kerry