School: Baile an Oileáin (B.) (roll number 2808)

Ballinillane, Co. Kerry
Eoghan Ua Muircheartaigh

cutting hay.
    Monday was considered an unlucky day to leave home. Up to the present day many parents do not send their children to school for the first time on Monday.
    If a person got unwell on Friday it was deemed a bad omen for his recovery. At the present time in this parish (Ballyhar, Co. Kerry) people do not get married on Monday, on Wednesday, or on Friday.
    The days from the 1st to the 12th April were called "Laethanta na Bó Riaibhche in (Ballyhar parish Co. Kerry). This period was a trying one on old cows because they were "run down" as a result of the severity of the winter and the early spring.
    Rabharta na h-Inide was the name given to a break in the weather which occurred towards the end of Shrove. It was a spell of rainy and windy weather combined.
    Rabharta na Cásga was the name given to a similar spell which occurred towards the end of Lent.
    Willie O' Leary