School: Baile an Oileáin (B.) (roll number 2808)

Ballinillane, Co. Kerry
Eoghan Ua Muircheartaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    on a stone to pray. While on his knees he fell asleep. After 600 years he returned to the monastery but the monks who were there then did not know him. The impression of his knees and elbows were left on the stone. Up to sixty years ago people used go on a pilgrimage to the place where the stone is. They used to pay a round before sunrise on a morning in June. Many people imagined they were in the better of performing it. The monks name was "Mo Coda".
    The seventh son of a family was said to have healing powers. The patient used to lie on the ground on his stomach and then the seventh son used to walk on his back. This was supposed to cure backache.
    When a child loses a tooth at the present time he makes the sign of the cross with it and then throws it back over his head. This is done so that a new tooth would grow instead of the one which had fallen out.
    Up to the present time in this
    John Curran