School: Baile an Oileáin (B.) (roll number 2808)

Ballinillane, Co. Kerry
Eoghan Ua Muircheartaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    amount for a cake - it was wet with sour cream and kneaded into a dough in the usual way. It was flattened out in the shape of a cake, cut in quarters and baked in a griddle. When baked it was eaten while hot with butter on it. New milk was served with it.
  2. The fat of cows and goats - the latter fat better for tallow - was melted and poured into the candle moulds while hot. The moulds were made of pewter or tin and were of different sizes. Three cotton threads were used for making the wick. These were attached to a nail which was