Scoil: Firies (B.) (uimhir rolla 15945)

Fieries, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Mainchín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Tadhg Piper Sullivan lived in Gortavillin. During the bad times he became a souper. It was said he used to see the Good People. An old man of 87 years told me that he was a good piper and dancer and often when they were at the height of the dancing Taidg was torn away from the company and had to go away with the good people. If he met you on the road when he would be with the Good People and to know you he wouldn't talk to you but beckon to you to go to the other side of the road from him so as to let him and the Good People pass. After spending a few hours or even the whole night with the good People he had to remain in bed for 3 or 4 days. He said you should not eat their food at all when they'd be eating or if you did you were done for.
    On the death of the storyteller's mother he asked Tadhg Piper if he saw his mother with the Good People. Tadhg said he did "show her to me" said the storyteller. Twould be better