School: Firies (B.) (roll number 15945)

Fieries, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Mainchín

1. A fairy story
    There was a certain card house where many men used to gamble. One night they played to find out who would marry the servant girl. At last an ugly looking boy won but she said "I would rather marry the devil than to marry him". At that moment a well dressed gentleman walked in. He took his place at the table. He started to play and won every game. The girl's brother was also playing. One of his cards fell onto the ground and as he stooped to pick it up he noticed the hooves of the man. He left the house and went for the priest. When the priest arrived he took out his prayer book and began to pray. The well dressed gentleman disappeared in sparks of fire through the the wall. This happened in Clounmellane. It is about 70 years old. My grandmother told it to me She heard it from one of the men that was there.