School: Firies (B.) (roll number 15945)

Fieries, Co. Kerry
Pádraig Ó Mainchín

1. A Card Players Story
    One night people were playing cards in a house. They were playing for a good bit and this thing came in and the people that were inside saluted and he saluted also but in a very rough way. He sat down and took up the cards and played them. All the people were amazed and began to talk about the thing they had seen. They said it was not a human being at all. He played a game and every time (they played a) he won. They said to him you are not fair at all. He said he was well able to play. They said it was about home time and he said not at all. They were all getting up to go home and they were looking at him. He threw they cards against the table and disappeared immediately. This man that was seen on road could not be described properly. Every time he was looked at he was looked at he was of a different P.T.O.