School: Firies (B.) (roll number 15945)

Fieries, Co. Kerry

3 Age 15 4 School Pupil
    5 Ballybrack
    6 Patrick O'Brien
    A Card Players Story
    I heard talk of people who used to go to a house about two miles away cardplaying. This night one man only went he stayed until about two o'clock he said it was home time and the cardplayers said when he was going isn't the night long. And he waited for about another hour. Then he said it is really home time and he went off. He was not far off when he saw a man standing on the road and the man stopped him up. Where are you comming from now said the man on the road. The card player said "it was equal to him and to mind his own business". The card player began to get up on his bicycle and every time he was getting up he was thrown off flat on the ground. The man got
    James O' Brien
    Ballybrack, Co. Kerry