School: Cnoc an Doire (C.) (roll number 2419)

Knockaderry, Co. Kerry
Teachers:
Nóra Ní Chorcoráin Maire Nic Chárthaigh

1. (no title) (continued)

There were two Galway boys in England one time in the Customs.

(continued from previous page)
    cry on until they were hoarse, " at last" he said " I made a mistake he only got married." The crying was changed to laughing "O the poor boy" said his mother " we'll wire in the morning please God for him to bring his wife with him for the holiday's. Pat broke the news that night.
    Tom Donoghue
    (Kathleen bareoan) Rockfield
    Faha

There was a man coming from a funeral one night and it was dark.

There was a man coming from a funeral one night and it was dark. As he came to a river to cross there was a woman standing there. She asked him to let her up on the horse with him to cross as there was no bridge. She was very thankful, "all I can give you for your kindness is that you'll know the language of all animals" she said. He went on and he heard his neighbour's dog barking. He said