School: Knockaderry (C.) (roll number 2419)

Knockaderry, Co. Kerry
Hanna Mannix

1. Long ago there was a woman living in Killorglin she had two sons their father died some time before one of them was born.
    When the youngest of them was about 9 years old, he used to go driving the cows with his brother.
    One evening when they were driving the cows he saw a man standing in the gap before the cows, he had no hat on his head and he never spoke to them , he tolk his brother that he saw a man.
    His brother could see nothing, the same the same thing happened the second evening the younger brother told his brother told his mother about what he say and she told him, that the next time he would see the man to ask him what was troubling him.
    The third evening. the child saw him again he went towards him and asked him what as troubling him. He said to the child, I am you father, go home and tell your mother that the hat she gave me with my clothes got lost before it was carried to mass the third sunday, and tell her to buy a new hat to give it to the man who is wearing my clothes.
    The woman did so and the
    Peg Gleeson