School: Knockaderry (C.) (roll number 2419)

Knockaderry, Co. Kerry
Hanna Mannix

1. About twenty years ago, there was a woman who had two lovely children. They were about ten months old, at the age of nine months they became very cranky, and nothing would please them, and they wasted away very much, the mother was very troubled about them.
    This day she was going to the well, she was just putting out the door, when she heard one of the children saying to the other. "Seinn suas chéol a Mhúirín Dhom. She opened back the door, and she heard the finest music ever played. She nearly died with the fright, she ran screaming for the father, the neighbours also came, and one of them told the father to put a shovel of salt over the fire, and close the doors.
    He did so, the music played until the shovel got hot. Then all of a sudden they turned into two withered old men, and they went up the chimney in flames, the next morning, there was two lovely children in their stead.
    It is said those children were carried by the fairies.
    Mary Hickey