School: Knockaderry (C.) (roll number 2419)

Knockaderry, Co. Kerry
Hanna Mannix

1. (continued from previous page)
    left the same house together, and one of them was buried outside the wall of the old ruin that stands there, and the other inside the wall.
    Next day it was noticed there was some cutting in a stone. People came to see it, they made out it was a true lovers' knot. The following year, there was some sweet briar growing on the stone, which grew up along the wall, from the outside to the inside in the shape of a true lovers' knot.
    People came to the conclusion that those pair were married in the other side, this belief is a relic of the pagan period, as the story bears traces of Pagan Origin.
    Mary Hickey
    Gortnaglogh Firies