School: Knockaderry (C.) (roll number 2419)

Knockaderry, Co. Kerry
Hanna Mannix

1. Jack Fitz March 1938
    There was a poor man there long ago, named Jack Fitz, and as he was going to the fair in the morning, he went to bed about three o'clock in the evening and he fell asleep.
    He awoke about one o'clock in the middle of the night, and he had no clock, the moon was shining very brightly, and he thought it was morning.
    He got up, and went away, he was about five miles from his own house, when he saw a man before him, he went faster to get up to him, and the man stopped at a church gate, and when the man passed him, he said "good night" and the man answered him saying. "The day for the living The night for the dead."