School: Knockaderry (C.) (roll number 2419)

Knockaderry, Co. Kerry
Hanna Mannix

1. Mary the Moonlighter Feb. 1938
    There was once an old woman, they called her "Mary the Moonlighter, because she used to be out all night talking to the fairies.
    She was seen one night without any shoes, and it was a very cold frosty night, she was picking mortar out of an old wall and saying "look at them, look at them all the little fairies" and if she came into a house and saw a little baby in a cot, she would point at the baby and say "you are a bad breed".
      1. people by social grouping
  2. "Mickey The Sweep"
    My Grandmother told me that there were travelling poor men going around to the houses long ago, and the people had great respect for them. She told me that "Mickey the Sweep" use come to her house, and everyone had great welcome for him, and he was kept for the