School: Knockaderry (C.) (roll number 2419)

Knockaderry, Co. Kerry
Hanna Mannix

1. (continued from previous page)
    for himself.["] "All I have to say" said Michael, ["]is there war in heaven.["] ["]How can you say that["] said the Magistrate.
    "Because 'St. John' has 'St. Michael' summoned for assault.["]
  2. There was a priest walking along the road one day. He met a little boy minding two goats. He asked him, was he able to say his prayers and the boy said "no"
    The priest said "I will teach you the Lord's prayer." The boy could not remember, "Our Father who art in heaven.["] So the priest said call that goat "Our Father" and the other goat "art in heaven."
    After a few days, the priest came to him again, and asked him can you say the prayer. ["]Oh.["] he said "Our Father"