School: Knockaderry (C.) (roll number 2419)

Knockaderry, Co. Kerry
Hanna Mannix

1. Long ago in the month of May, a twelve-year-old girl and her young brother went to the bog for turf with a donkey and cart. They were filling the turf when they heard, as they thought, the rattling of pans.
    They looked up and saw a whirl-wind over their heads. The little girl just thought to have fun, and she threw a sod of turf at it.
    In about five minutes, she got a great pain in her leg, and her brother had to empty the turf and take her home in the cart. The leg was swollen, her mother did everything but could not relieve the pain.
    After a month she took her to an old man who was supposed
    Patsie Moriarty