School: Knockaderry (C.) (roll number 2419)

Knockaderry, Co. Kerry
Hanna Mannix

with marriage.
    People generally get married Tuesdays, Thursdays and Saturdays because they think it lucky. When people got married long ago, they usually borrowed something which they wore on their wedding day. The old proverb was "Something old, something new, something borrowed, something blue for the bride."
  2. The houses long ago were not like the houses we have now. They were of a round shape. The swelling houses were thatched with straw. The people protected them from robbers and wild beasts by digging a round deep circular trench around them, one opening was left as a gate or door. The remains of these circular fortifications are still to be found all over the country, they are called by various names such as lis: rath: dun: cashel: or fort: but the wooden houses are all gone: The floors of the houses long ago were made of mud. The fire was generally in the middle of the floor. They used
    Rita Power
    Farranfore, Co. Kerry