School: Cnoc an Doire (B.) (roll number 2418)

Knockaderry, Co. Kerry
Domhnall Ó Seaghdha

1. (continued from previous page)
    Con Bacach Meara lived at Coolbane, Faha, Beaufort, Co. Kerry. Cornelius Courtney, a relative of Mearas is the present occupier of the farm.
    The MacGillacuddy family lived at Shrone, Firies, Farranfore, Co. Kerry. Their ancestors were evicted from some farm near Beaufort.
    Michael Sullivan, Shrone, Firies, Farranfore is the present occupier of the farm. His wife is a descendant of the MacGillacuddy.
  2. Two families of the Larkins lived at Boulia, Firies, Farranfore.
    James Larkin was married to Mary Brosnan from Dromore, Firies, Farranfore. It was these Brosnans who helped the Larkins in the faction fight.
    This James Larkin was a proctor. He was a good scholar and won the proctorship by examination. This is the story told about the examination. One day James was on his way from Cork to Tralee with a load of goods. As he was passing "Firies Upper Cross" he saw some well dressed young men going towards Castlemaine. He was told that a Parson was holding an examination for proctorship at Castlemaine and that the young men were going for the examination.
    Con Shea
    Boolasallagh, Co. Kerry