School: Cnoc an Doire (B.) (roll number 2418)

Knockaderry, Co. Kerry
Domhnall Ó Seaghdha

1. Story
    I live near Molahiffe Graveyard. One night about thirty years ago, there were two men passing the churchyard in a pony car. As they were moving towards the gate the pony made a snort and did not want to pass.
    One of the men came out and caught the pony by the head. As he did so his comrade was pulled out of the car. The man at the pony's head heard the noise, but could not see anything. He looked around him and he saw two men coming out the church gate and they attacked his comrade. He knew one of them who was dead for years. He would not tell anyone who he was. He saw his comrade getting a bad beating. So at last both of them got home. The man that got the beating went to bed and never left it until he died. The living man would never pass the road after six o'clock in the evening.