School: Cnoc an Doire (B.) (roll number 2418)

Knockaderry, Co. Kerry
Domhnall Ó Seaghdha

1. Story
    Once upon a time there lived a man named Goldsmith. He and his mate lived together in a house. Goldsmith was a poet. One day he and his mate went to Tralee by a train. When they were walking along the street they saw am lying against a wall and he asleep. He was a poor man and he had a broom for sweeping the street. Goldsmith's mate tipped him on the shoulder and he said, " That man over is a poet also." " We will soon know whether he is or not" said Goldsmith. He walked across the street and he woke the man and said to him. "You sleepy drone take up your broom and let gentle folk pass by." The man looked at Goldsmith and he said "You silly ass there is room to pass between the wall and I". Then Goldsmith took a pound out of his pocket and gave it to the poet.
    Michael Fell
    Rly. Stn