School: Cnoc an Doire (B.) (roll number 2418)

Knockaderry, Co. Kerry
Domhnall Ó Seaghdha

1. Football Matches
    In the year 1905 there was a football played in Farranfore. The teams were Currans and Farranfore. The referee was Con Mc. Gillacuddy. The football was made of a cow's hide and a cow's bladder inside it. Farranfore won by two goals. The score was four goals to six goals. The match was played in one of the fields in John Dunleavy's farm, Farranfore. There is very little hurling played in my district.
    Tom Dennehy Currow was a weight thrower. The weight he threw was a half hundred weight. One day there were sports in Killarney and Tom went to them. After he was looking at the sports for a while this man came up to him and he said "I'll bet you then shillings you would not around the field holding them two half-hundred weight up on your two lúdíns. "I'll bet you then shilling I will" said Tom. He caught one of the weights in each lúdín and walked around the field with them. When he returned he got his money.
    Michael Fell
    Michael Fell