School: Cnoc an Doire (B.) (roll number 2418)

Knockaderry, Co. Kerry
Domhnall Ó Seaghdha

1. Once a man from Dingle was working by an English farmer. He only knew a few words of the English language. One day the farmer sent him out to count the cows. When he came home the farmer asked him how many cows were there. He said "tin ba leath time and wan."
    James Fitzgerald
    Gowlane, Co. Kerry
  2. Once there lived in Molahiffe a man by the name of James OShea. A neighbour of his name Nicholas Browne was after dying. He knew that he would get the clothes. He went to James Browne the tailor and said, "James, it wouldn't be any harm to make the clothes a bit bigger for Nicholas".
  3. One day two old women were talking. One of them said "I had a letter from my daughter this morning and she said that she would send a Kerry cow if the post was big enough but she never said a word about sending the price of her".
  4. Harry Paterson, Castleisland was an awful man for cursing. One day when he was in the height of his cursing a man told him to stop cursing. "Ah! what man shure