School: Cnoc an Doire (B.) (roll number 2418)

Knockaderry, Co. Kerry
Domhnall Ó Seaghdha

1. Molahiffe Castle
    Molahiffe Castle is in the townland of Castlefarm, in the parish of Firies, in the barony of Magunihy, and in the County of Kerry. It is in the farm of Tim Mc Mahon. It was Maurice Fitzgerald, son of Ramond Le Gros that built it. It is built about seven hundred and twenty years. A man by the name of Fitzmaurice that owned this castle after Maurice. During his reigh the castle was besieged by a family of the Spring. Spring then took possession of the castle. A man by the name of Browne that took possession of the castle after Spring. Browne was the last to live in it. A very small portion of this castle remains still. There is an under ground cave leading from it to Firies Castle and another one to Clounmellane Castle. Firies Castle and Clounmellane Castle were built about the same time.
    Michael Curtin
    Molahiffe