School: Cnoc an Doire (B.) (roll number 2418)

Knockaderry, Co. Kerry
Domhnall Ó Seaghdha

1. Story
    Once Dean Swift went across to England for a chase. When he got across he and his boy put the horses into a stable with the Englishmen's horses. The English people did not like to see Dean Swift coming to England for the chase. The Englishmen thought of a plan. That night when Dean Swift and his boy were gone off to bed the Englishmen got up and they cut the ears off Dean Swift's horses. That morning the boy got up early and went out to see the horses in the stable. When he saw the ears cut off Dean Swift's horses he took his pocket knife and he cut all the English horses in the ribs with it. When Dean Swift came out to the stable later in the morning he saw the horses. After a while the Englishman came into the stable and he saying, "Oh my oh my what happened to the horses" "I'll tell you now then said Dane Swifts boy, "the ears
    Michael Fell
    Farranfore, Co. Kerry