School: Cnoc an Doire (B.) (roll number 2418)

Knockaderry, Co. Kerry
Domhnall Ó Seaghdha

1. The Roches in Castleislan were making a new tomb in Kilsarcon Church. They had some stones left after an old tomb and they took these away and built a lime kiln for a man named Loughlin. That night there was a light seen leaving Kilsarcon Church and going towards the kiln. In the morning the kiln was knocked. They built it again and it was knocked. They built it a third time and it was knocked again. Then they drew back the stones to the Church and built the kiln with other stones and it fell no more.
  2. When people are closing a grave they should be very exact how they handle the bones. There was a man closing a grave once and he kicked in a skull. That night he was sitting near the fire at home. He was up late. A man came in. The man inside offered him tea and lodging for the night. The man said it was his skull he kicked into the grave and that he would do him no harm when he was so nice to him but not to do it again. The man got a great fright and went off to bed quickly.