School: Cnoc an Doire (B.) (roll number 2418)

Knockaderry, Co. Kerry
Domhnall Ó Seaghdha

1. Churning
    The butter was made with churns in our district in former times. There was a churn in our house but it is not there now. It was three feet high and about two feet wide. The sides of it were round.
    The various parts were the churn, the lid, the cup and the staff. The butter was made once a week in Winter and twice a week in Summer. My grand father did the churning. Anybody who came in while the churn was being made should strike a "greas".
    When the staff got clean and the buttermilk appeared then the butter was made. The staff was moved upwards and downwards. It was worked by hand.
    When the butter was made it was taken out with a timber butter dish. First of all it was washed. When it washed it was salted and packed into firkins. It was then sold at the next town. If the butter was going to be soft then they threw cold water in. If the butter wasn't making quick enough they threw in hot water. It took half an hour to make the butter.
    John Fitzgerald
    Goulane