School: Cnoc an Doire (B.) (roll number 2418)

Knockaderry, Co. Kerry
Domhnall Ó Seaghdha

1. Ancient Names
    The names of the fields on the farm of Timothy Mac Mahon are - The Faha Field, The Rangers Field, The Sheana Cúirt, The Big Field, The Lawn Meadow, The Stile Field, The Boggy Meadow, and Trench Field.
    The Faha Field is so called because a Faha boy was killed there long ago. It is in the townland of Molahiffe. It is situated at the southern side of the house and it is the field south of the orchard. The Rangers field is so called because the Laune Rangers used always play football matches there. It is situated at the north- eastern side of the house and a boreen leads into it.
    The Shean Cúirt is a hill near Molahiffe graveyard. It is all covered with whitethorn bushes and briars and it is at the western side of the graveyard.
    Billies Bush is a bush which grows about fifty yards to the south eastern side of Molahiffe Graveyard.
    The Mill Stream is a little stream which rises under the ruins of a mill that was built over it long ago. It was worked
    Castlefarm, Co. Kerry
    Tim Sheehan