School: Cnoc an Doire (B.) (roll number 2418)

Knockaderry, Co. Kerry
Domhnall Ó Seaghdha

1. Old Schools
    Knockaderry Old School
    Knockaderry Old School was built in the year 1841. It was on the lefthand side of the river. The teachers' names were Tim Horan, Denis Horan, James Riordan, Tadg Shea and Jerry McCrohan. Denis Horan was Tim Horan's son and they lived where Miss Buckley Farranfore now lives. They came from Miltown. James Riordan came from Rusheen and he lived where Miss Buckley Buckley Farranfore now lives. Tadg Shea came from Killeagh. He was an uncle to Johnny Myres and he lived where Johnny now lives. Gerry McCrohan came from Gortavillin and he lived at Farranfore. The children wrote with pen, pencil and slate pencils on slates. The school was covered with slate. The boys and girls had a room of their own. No boys were left into the school until they were nine or ten years of age. It was built for about ninty years. The new school was built in the year 1888. Some years after
        1. buildings
    Michael Fell