School: Cnoc an Doire (B.) (roll number 2418)

Knockaderry, Co. Kerry
Domhnall Ó Seaghdha

1. Local Place - Names
    Clountubrid means the meadow of the well. There are many wells in Mrs. Brosnan's farm at Clountubrid. Near the largest one of them there is a stone with a hollow in it. About a hundred years ago the stone was brought up to be put in the building of James Harrington's house at Dromore. The following morning the stone was found in the same place it was taken from the day before. No one seemed to know how it was removed. The stone is to be seen in the same place today. It is said that it was a holy well long ago.
    There is a well in William Daly's farm at Gorteenroe called "Tobar na Brón". There was a lot of trouble about this well years ago between the owner of the well and the people of the surrounding district who used to get water there.
    John Walsh
    Clountubrid