School: Cnoc an Doire (B.) (roll number 2418)

Knockaderry, Co. Kerry
Domhnall Ó Seaghdha

1. The local heroes of whom I hear talk of are Jack Thompson of Killarney who was best for cycling about twenty years ago. He was able to do a mile a minute.

Mick Mack (Michael Mac Gillacuddy) from Ballhar who is gone to America now, was a the best man for high jump. He was able to jump six feet four inches in height.

Jack Flynn our T.D. was a good man for throwing the fifty six lb weight. He used to take first place at nearly all local sports held in the County by throwing it from twenty four to twenty five feet.

Jack Moriarty of Gurrane Mountain was a noted man for lifting about five cwt weight over his head. He joined a circus for weight lifting.

Willie Kelliher, Roxboro, is a good swimmer. He could swim a mile in about half an hour.

A man named James O'Shea lived at Beaufort. A foot-ball match between two parishes was played in Dan Murphy's field at Tullig Beaufort. O'Shea kicked the ball and sent it across the River Laune. The ball struck a tree and split it
    Harold Donoghue
    Ballybane, Co. Kerry