School: Cnoc an Doire (B.) (roll number 2418)

Knockaderry, Co. Kerry
Domhnall Ó Seaghdha

1. Local Heroes
    John Mahony, Ranaleen, Currow was the champion of Munster from 1930 until 1932. He was a good runner. He is a farmer. He won all the sports in Kerry. The late Tom Brosnan, Gerah, Farranfore was a weight-thrower. He was a postman. Timothy Leary Gloundaeigh Currow was a good runner. He is a farmer. William Daly, Currow could lite a two cwt bag of sugar with one hand. He is a publican. Michael Teahan was a runner. He is living in Kilcummin. He is a farmer. He was the champion of Kerry for two years. He was challenged at sports and he won. He ran from Coolick School Kilcummin Church in twenty minutes.
    Michael Fell
    Rly Stn