Scoil: Cnoc an Doire (B.) (uimhir rolla 2418)

Knockaderry, Co. Kerry
Domhnall Ó Seaghdha

1. Hidden Treasure
    Once upon a time a man dreamt that there was gold under a certain stone near Castleisland Castle. He had the same dream three nights in succession. On the fourth night, at midnight he and a neighbour went to the place to look for the gold. They took with them a spade, a sack and a bottle of Holy Water.
    They marked a circle around the stone and shook the holy water to keep out the "good people". As they were digging out the stone the "good people" came in the form of horses. They couldn't get inside the ring of holy water, so they ran around it. When the men removed "the good people" turned the gold into frogs. One of the men said they wouldn't carry the sack home empty. They filled the bag with frogs. When they went home they opened the bag and it was full of gold.
    Writer - Harold O'Donoghue.
    Author - Patrick O'Donoghue