School: Killybrone (roll number 1798)

Killybrone, Co. Monaghan
P. Coyle

1. How the McKennas came to Truagh
    Tradition represents McKenna as a huntsman. The story is as follows:- Being of a hunting party at Trim, a deer of uncommon size was roused and started in a northerly direction, and the result was a day's hunting of a very desperate character, but on the approach of night all the huntsmen and their dogs, save Hugh McCanna and his two trusty hounds, abandoned the chase, but he still continued to follow the game through the night and all through the following day and night. On the second morning of the chase, he and his gallant horse and hounds, though sorely spent with toil, ran into the deer on a hill above the old church of Errigal, where McCanns dispatched his hard won prize with his hunting knife. Consequently the hill and fort bear the name of Lis Kein, or fort of the Knife. The deer in his arms represents the animal roused at Trim; the two dogs, his faithful hounds