School: Killybrone (roll number 1798)

Killybrone, Co. Monaghan
P. Coyle

1. Altadavin though belonging to this parish of Errigal Truagh is situated in the County Tyrone. It is a picturesque wooded glen.
    Various explanations of the name have been given:- "The high place of Daimen." Daimen was high King of Airghialla 513 AD. It also means "Glen of the Gods" or "Glen of the Demons."
    The glen is entered by a narrow path running by a clear stream, the precipitous sides being clothed with a dense growth of under wood surmounted with stately forest trees. About midway down the glen, a vast mass of rock, some three or four hundred yards long, covered with wood of natural growth, rises up leaving a choice of paths in the two narrow ravines. Keeping to the right a little green velvet lawn opens out before us.
    Right under the rock, that rises sheer and steep from the green sward, is a spring well issuing from a stone.
    This lovely glen has an interesting history, a mingling of the older and the newer faiths. Tradition has it that in
        1. saints
    Cathleen Sweeney