School: Killybrone (roll number 1798)

Killybrone, Co. Monaghan
P. Coyle

convenient to Derry.
    Everyone knows that the soldiers who were fighting for James were badly equipped. They fought with all kinds of weapons. Now one of the McKennas of Truagh fought with an iron crook. A crook was an iron instrument which the Irish used to hang their pots over the fire in order to boil or cook. They use them to the present day.
    The Priest informed me that these descendants of the McKennas of Truagh, who now live in the Diocese of Derry, have preserved this crook to the present day, as an heirloom of the McKennas and as a souvenir of the siege of Derry.
    He finished his story by saying that there were five or six priests in the Diocese of Derry all descendants of the McKennas of Truagh, and that it was their intention to visit Truagh some time in the near future, and if possible and with permission to have High Mass celebrated in some one of the churches in the parish of Errigal Truagh.

Obtained from
    P. Coyle