School: Killybrone (roll number 1798)

Killybrone, Co. Monaghan
P. Coyle

1. Last year, 1937, when I was on a visit to Bundoran I met a priest who was stopping in the same house as I was named Father McKenna from the Diocese of Derry.
    In the course of our conversation he inquired of me where I was from I told him from County Monaghan. He then asked me if I was acquainted with parish there called Errigal Truagh. I told him I was from the "Green Woods of Truagh". The priest appeared to be very much pleased when he heard this and there he related the following interesting story.
    He informed me that he was one of the Truagh McKennas that his ancestors came from Truagh, and settled down to live in Co. Derry.
    At the siege of Derry the McKenna clan from Errigal Truagh joined up with James army, when the siege was raised and when the Jacobites had to march away some of this priests ancestors did not follow the army, but settled down and married, and lived there
    P. Coyle
    Teacher