School: Killybrone (roll number 1798)

Killybrone, Co. Monaghan
P. Coyle

corner with her hand on her hip.
    So when this story got about everyone believed that the woman was a witch, and would have no intercourse with her ever after.
    Mary Ann Sheridan 18th May 1938
  2. THE CHURCH-YARD BRIDE
    In the old church yard of Errigal which is now in ruins in the this parish there is said to be a spirit which used to appear to persons whose relations are interred there. Its appearance is always fatal to the person to whom it appears, being an omen of death to those who are so unhappy as to meet with it.
    When a funeral takes place, it is said to watch the person last leaving the graveyard over whom it possesses a fasanating influence.
    If the person be a young man it takes the shape of a beautiful maiden, inspires him with a charmed passion, and anacts a
    Brigid Treanor
    Ardginny, Co. Monaghan