School: Killybrone (roll number 1798)

Killybrone, Co. Monaghan
P. Coyle

1. There was a man one time who had a little farm in this locality. He had a wife also but I don't know if he had any children.
    It was from Ned Frank of Killybrone that I got this little story, and he had it from his father.
    When Spring came this man took a notion that he would plough a field that had not been broken up in living memory.
    Now there was a 'Lone' Bush in this field and the owner trimmed round the bush and cut off any of the branches that were spreading out too far, so as to allow the horses to plough close up to the tree. He never dreamt that he was doing any harm.
    Next day when his wife went to milk the cow, she milked bloody milk. This happened day after day for a week or more, and they couldn't use the milk.
    One evening at tea-time a poor woman, a stranger, came to this man's house looking for help. The bean a tighe offered her bread and tea. The tea was black and she explained to the poor woman why it was black, and why they had no milk.
    The poor woman asked them did they annoy the fairies in any way, did they interfere with a fort or any thing like that.
    This put the Fear an tighe to a stand. It struck him now for the first time about the 'Lone' Bush
    Moira Mc Cartin