School: Killybrone (roll number 1798)

Killybrone, Co. Monaghan
P. Coyle

1. Once upon a time, there was a man living at Casa Moin, what is now called Ivy Hill. The name of the man was McKenna. He had one daughter who was called Alice.
    They were very rich and had plenty of money which was in gold sovereigns. One day the yeomen were after them for something they did. They had not time to take the gold with them so the daughter buried it at a little well which is now all covered over with bushes that no one knows where it is.
    The yeomen followed them up through Aughnacloy, so they got down some back yard, and got away on the yeomen, and went away to some other foreign country.
    Some time afterwards Miss McKenna came back and asked leave of the landlord that was living there then to let her dig for it.
    The landlord asked her where was it and if she would tell him where it was that he would let her dig for it, so she would not tell him where it was, and he would not let her look for it.
    So it is supposed to be there yet
    Joseph Conlin