School: Killybrone (roll number 1798)

Killybrone, Co. Monaghan
P. Coyle

1. There was a man one time who bought a farm of land. On this farm of land there was a fort and he thought well of stubbing or levelling this fort to make it fit for tillage and put some crop in it. In doing so he came at the image or figure of a child composed of ordinary clay. He took it home with him and placed it on the back-stone.
    It was in the Summer time and the weather was very hot. The cattle, ten or twelve, came running to the street in the heat. There was a bull with them, and they were making great 'ructions' on the street. The woman of the house was making "Sowans" at the time, and she shouted out "May the devil take you for a bull" and then the boy on the back-stone began to laugh.
    When the man of the house came into his dinner she told him what had happened, and he could not tell what to make out of it. He began to talk to the boy on the back-stone and and question it, but could not get a word out of it.
    He sent for an old man in the district, noted for his cunning and knowledge when dealing with such things, to see could he draw anything out of it.
    P. Coyle
    Teacher