School: Deravoy (roll number 373)

Derryveagh, Co. Monaghan
E. Treanor

turkeys from people who were afraid of him.
    The body was buried at first it is said in Glen a "ramps" but from an old tradition current around Errigal his grave is in Errigal and is pointed out by one Mrs McKenna.
    Father O Connor P.P. of Errigal Truagh visited the place and prayed a long time at the spot (Later Dean O Connor of Carrickmacross)
    Denis Carolan Rushe and Father Mulligan of Lydavnet went into the current folklore of about thirty years ago among the old people and published an account in his History of Monaghan
    The tradition of Father McKenna's shooting is strong in Scotstown and Tydavnet district as well as in Truagh and Donagh.
    The Mass stone was cut up by the Cuskers of Scotstown or Knockatallan district for "starts" or firestones.
    The people were displeased at this. It is said that the bullet fired scored a hole in the stone but this is scarcely credible
    E. Treanor
    Teacher