School: Deravoy (roll number 373)

Derryveagh, Co. Monaghan
E. Treanor

1. (continued from previous page)
    Esh Cloughfin. From this Esh Cloughfin the soldiers were in close firing range of the priest on the opposite hill or mountain (Leac an t-sagairt). The story went on to state of how the priest was knew from the rest of the people attending that Mass. The soldiers had orders to cover the candle which the priest had lit during the Mass and when the candle would be darkened to fire. This the soldiers done and the priest was shot but to the best of my knowledge this story which I read did not mention where the priest was buried. A grave is pointed out in Errigal as his grave according to tradition.
    P. S. About the same year or years there was another priest shot at Tydavnet at a place known as the Green Hill. His name was Father Mc Nally and it is supposed to be same informer and the same years again this same man had something got to do with the trial of Mary Ann Mc Cankey hanged in Monaghan.
    My reasons for mentioning those last two happenings is I cannot remember the year Father Mc Kenna was shot. Whether it has been mentioned in the story or not I cannot say but the shooting of Father Mc Nally and the hanging of Mary Ann Mc Cankey was around the same year.
    E. Treanor
    Teacher