School: Deravoy (roll number 373)

Derryveagh, Co. Monaghan
E. Treanor

1. I am sorry I cannot tell you all about this story of how Father Mc Kenna was shot at Leac an t-sagairt but what I can remember of it I will tell you, it as follows.
    This Father Mc Kenna was a native of Errigal Truagh and it's like a dream to me that Drumbriston was mentioned as his place of birth. The story did not say whether he was a C. C. or a P. P. He was celebrating Mass on the mountain (Leac an t-sagairt) when he was informed on by a man. I think his name was Mc Kenna too who told the soldiers (then stationed in or about Monaghan) that this Father Mc Kenna was saying Mass on the mountain.
    Making final arrangements with the soldiers of how and when this dreadful deed should be done he arranged to meet them at Cloughfin.
    The road the soldiers took from Monaghan was - The Emyvale road to Anktell Grove turning the mountain road through Edenmore, Tonnyfinnigan, Dirrella, Knocknagrave, Derkinigh beg and finally halted at the townland of Cloughfin. There they met the informer who led them over the hills and arrived at Esh or
    E. Treanor
    Teacher