School: Deravoy (roll number 373)

Derryveagh, Co. Monaghan
E. Treanor

Cloch Finn (Cloch Fing old pronounciation).

( Cloch Fing old pronunciation)
    CLOCH FINN
    In this townland called in Joyce's names of places the place of fair stone (erroneously it would seem) was a huge stone supposed to be thrown there by Finn Mac Cool. It was broken up and taken to put corner stones in Carrickroe Chapel in same district
    Esh Cloc Finn is supposed to have same derivation.

other townlands are called BAILE OISIN and CNOC CONÁIN

CARRICKROE CHAPEL
    It is built in the townland of Drumbriston. The name Carrig Ruad is applied to a sandpit or Carrick a short distance off in Deravoy where a priest said mass in the open air prior to building of chapel.

Alt a' Deamain - written erroneously by writers as Alt 'a Dubhabhann or Blackwater glen. It overlooks the Blackwater on the Monaghan border in Co. Tyrone.
    The correct meaning was given as the devil's Glen - an old woman of the place equated DEAMHAN with DIABHAL the devil. It was a place of druidical importance and was visited by Saint Patrick and Saint Brigid. Not far from it is Carraig na gCat which is on Archeological map of ancient prehistoric burial grounds in Northern Ireland.
    E. Treanor
    Teacher